Northcott Fabric Circle adheres to the privacy regulations as laid out in the Federal Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA") and applicable Provincial Statutes.

We collect and host Northcott Fabric Circle member data. This data remains the exclusive property of Northcott Fabric Circle. We do not rent, trade, or otherwise disclose personal data in any format (electronic or other) to any of our clients nor to any third party — individual, company or organization. Northcott Fabric Circle ensures that each of the members records contained within our data set was consented to be collected for the purpose(s) intended as detailed in the section of the Federal Act and in PIPEDA covering the collection, use and disclosure of personal information.
Your Privacy
Your privacy is important to us! We are committed to respecting your privacy through the protection of your Personal Information.

The following outlines our pledge to you:
  1. Purpose and Consent: Before storing your Personal Information, we determine the purpose and ensure that effective consent has been gathered.
  2. Limiting Collection: Collection of Personal Information is limited to what is reasonable under the circumstances and if requested to use or disclose your information, we will only do so for the purpose for which it was collected.
  3. Security: Your Personal Information is kept confidential and secure, using industry standard practices for data safeguards.
  4. Access: You have the right to access your own Personal Information, and to correct any inaccuracies.
Every business is responsible for the Personal Information under its control and is required to designate a "Privacy Officer" who is accountable for compliance with the Privacy Legislations.

Our Privacy Officer is:
Brian O’Rourke, President of Northcott Silk Inc.,
101 Courtland Avenue, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 3T5
What Is Personal Information?
Personal Information is broadly defined as information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address, or telephone number of an employee of an organization. The type of information we usually maintain may include (but may not be limited to) your:
  1. Name
  2. Mailing Address
  3. Email Address
  4. Telephone Number
  5. Date of Birth
It is always your choice whether or not you consent to us managing your Personal Information. However, a decision to withhold certain, or all, Personal Information may restrict or prevent us from providing the services to you.
How Your Information May Be Used
We may collect the following types of information:
  • Profile information you provide – You are asked to provide personal information when you sign up for a Northcott Fabric Circle. This information is used to provide you with the best experience possible. It enables us to contact you with important updates and allows other users to find and connect with you to share and enjoy one another’s projects, stories and ideas. We will not share your email address with anyone on the web site unless you have checked the “Pubic” box beside your email address in your Edit Profile area. Much of the information you can provide in your profile is optional, but if you choose to provide it, it will be visible to others on the site. You can edit your profile at any time if you wish to modify or delete your personal information
  • Projects - When you add a Project to the Northcott Fabric Circle, you, the User, have the choice to either Publish the Project (making it visible to other registered users on the site), or to make it Private (making it visible to only yourself).
  • Comments you make - When you comment on another Northcott Fabric Circle User’s Project or Story , that comment is made public and can be seen by all Northcott Fabric Circle Users. Use the Direct Message system if you wish to reach the User privately.
  • Cookies - When you visit Northcott Fabric Circle, we may send one or more cookies to your computer or device. We use cookies to improve the quality of our service, including your preferences and tracking activity levels and trends.
  • Log information - When you access Northcott Fabric Circle our servers automatically record certain information. These logs may include information such as your web request, your interaction with a service, Internet Protocol address, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and one or more cookies that may uniquely identify your browser or account.
  • User communications - When you send email or other communications to Northcott Fabric Circle’s info, admin and support staff, we may keep those communications in order to answer your questions, process your requests and improve our services. We may use your email address to communicate with you about our service.
  • Other sites - We do not exercise control over the links to external sites posted on other users profile pages within our services. These other sites may place their own cookies or other files on your computer, collect data or solicit personal information from you. This Privacy Policy applies to the Northcott Fabric Circle services only.
Relationship with You Is Important to Us
We pride ourselves on our ability to create and maintain leading communication systems and services that enable us and our clients to have ongoing communication with you on value added services, and to establish long-lasting relationships with you that will grow and change to meet your needs.

Your Personal Information may be used to:
  1. Identify you (such as when you come back to a Web site)
  2. Establish and maintain a relationship with you, and to provide you with ongoing service
  3. Protect you, our Users, and us, against error and fraud
  4. Comply with legal requirements
Your Personal Information may also be used to create statistics about our business. The statistics that we provide do not contain any information that would identify you personally.

Your Personal Information will not be used or disclosed without your consent, except where required or permitted by law.

We will not sell or share your Personal Information to any organization, for any purpose, except on prior written direction.
Giving Consent
The cornerstone to protecting your privacy is consent. We only collect, use, and disclose your Personal Information on direct instructions by you or our clients, except where otherwise permitted by law.
Withdrawing Consent
You may withdraw your consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. To withdraw your consent, simply contact and advise us of what Personal Information you no longer wish stored.
What Safeguards Do We Have in Place?
We know you are concerned about the security of the information provided to us. To address this concern, we have developed processes and procedures to keep your Personal Information safe and secure.

We have appropriate safeguards in place, which include:
  1. Physical: Locked filing cabinets
  2. Technological: Password-protected computers/files, firewalls and encryption of sensitive data
  3. Organizational: All of our associates are trained in the importance of safeguarding your Personal Information from loss and unauthorized access
Disclosure of Your Personal Information:
We will only use and disclose your Personal Information to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected, or as may be required by law. Also, we will keep your information only for as long as it is needed to fulfill the purposes for which it was collected. We also have contractual agreements (Transfer for Processing) in place with our third parties who may come into contact with your Personal Information as a result of performing the services on behalf of clients and other partners. These contractual agreements prohibit our third parties from using, processing, storing, retaining or disclosing that information other than for the purpose for which they have been retained with written consent.
Access to and Changing Your Personal Information
Accessing Your Personal Information
You may access and verify your Personal Information and find out to which we have disclosed it by contacting and requesting the information from us. It is likely that we will require specific information from you to verify your identity. Once we have positively identified you, we can provide you with the Personal Information we hold.

There may be instances when we will not be able to provide you with the Personal Information that you request. Examples are if the Personal Information:
  1. Contains references to other persons
  2. Has already been destroyed due to legal requirements or because we no longer needed it for our purposes
  3. Is subject to solicitor-client or litigation privilege
  4. Cannot be disclosed for legal reasons
Changing your Personal Information
We are committed to striving to maintain the accuracy of your Personal Information for as long as it is being used for the purposes identified. To keep your Personal Information up-to-date, we encourage you to edit your profile as often as you wish. Keeping your profile up to date will help us provide you with the best possible service.

If you are having trouble updating your profile please email support@northcottfabriccircle.com. If you are a Northcott Distributer and identify any incorrect or outdated information requiring amendment on your store’s listing, please email support@northcottfabriccircle.com. We may ask you to put your request for a correction in writing. Once we receive written consent, including the requested amendments, we will make the proper changes and, upon your request, provide you with a copy of the corrected information.
Changes to this Privacy Policy
Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time to serve you better. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. We will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice via the direct messaging system on this web site. We will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review if requested.
Contact Us
If you have questions, concerns, or complaints about the privacy of your Personal Information managed by us, you may contact us at the address listed below. We will contact you to assist you in resolving the situation. If a complaint is found to be justified, appropriate measures will be taken including, if necessary, amending our practices and procedures.

Please write to: Brian O’Rourke
101 Courtland Avenue, Vaughan, Ontario L4K 3T5
admin@northcottfabriccircle.com